Radon levels in Santa Clara County, California

LowEPA Zone 2

Predicted long-term basement average of 1.4 pCi/L (model estimate) across 55 ZIP codes - about 20% below the US average of 1.8, close to the California average of 1.5. Ranked #45 of 58 California counties.

Test Santa Clara County, CA once anyway - radon varies house to house

The predicted basement average here is 1.4 pCi/L, below the EPA's 2 pCi/L "consider fixing" threshold. That's good news for the area - but the EPA still recommends every home be tested, because foundation cracks, soil pockets and ventilation make one house very different from its neighbor. One inexpensive kit settles it.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

1.4 ± 0.07

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

0.8 ± 0.08

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

1.2-1.9

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for Santa Clara

The typical Santa Clara County home is predicted below 2 pCi/L, the lowest band. That is the best case an area can show - but it describes the average house, and the ZIP-level predictions within the county still span 1.2 to 1.9 pCi/L.

Note that the EPA classifies Santa Clara County as Zone 2 while the newer model predicts 1.4 pCi/L. The zone map predates two decades of test data; where they disagree, we grade on the model but show both. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable California counties: Orange County (1.4), San Diego County (1.4), San Mateo County (1.4), Imperial County (1.5). The state's highest is Mono County at 2.7 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in Santa Clara County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
950351.5 ± 0.070.7Low
951231.5 ± 0.060.8Low
951271.5 ± 0.070.9Low
950141.4 ± 0.060.7Low
951111.5 ± 0.070.8Low
950201.5 ± 0.060.8Low
951221.4 ± 0.070.9Low
951121.3 ± 0.090.7Low
950511.5 ± 0.071.0Low
940871.5 ± 0.071.0Low
951251.6 ± 0.070.9Low
951161.5 ± 0.070.8Low
951241.5 ± 0.071.0Low
940861.3 ± 0.070.8Low
950371.5 ± 0.070.8Low
951481.4 ± 0.070.8Low
943031.5 ± 0.070.9Low
950081.5 ± 0.060.9Low
951361.5 ± 0.070.8Low
951321.4 ± 0.060.8Low
951291.5 ± 0.081.0Low
951211.5 ± 0.070.9Low
951201.5 ± 0.060.8Low
950501.4 ± 0.070.8Low
951281.4 ± 0.070.9Low
940401.3 ± 0.070.8Low
951181.5 ± 0.060.9Low
951261.3 ± 0.070.7Low
950701.4 ± 0.070.8Low
951171.4 ± 0.070.9Low
951311.5 ± 0.060.7Low
940431.5 ± 0.070.8Low
943061.5 ± 0.070.8Low
951331.5 ± 0.070.8Low
950321.5 ± 0.070.9Low
950541.5 ± 0.070.7Low
940241.4 ± 0.060.9Low
940851.4 ± 0.070.8Low
951351.5 ± 0.070.8Low
940891.5 ± 0.070.8Low
951381.6 ± 0.070.8Low
951101.4 ± 0.070.7Low
940221.5 ± 0.060.9Low
943011.5 ± 0.070.9Low
951341.4 ± 0.080.7Low
951301.4 ± 0.070.8Low
943051.4 ± 0.070.8Low
940411.5 ± 0.060.9Low
950301.5 ± 0.060.9Low
951191.5 ± 0.060.8Low
951391.4 ± 0.060.8Low
950461.6 ± 0.060.9Low
943041.2 ± 0.070.7Low
950021.6 ± 0.060.8Low
951401.9 ± 0.071.0Low

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

Santa Clara County radon questions

Is radon high in Santa Clara County, California?
Low. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 1.4 pCi/L in Santa Clara County (about 20% below the US average of 1.8 and close to the California average of 1.5). That is below the EPA's 2 pCi/L "consider fixing" threshold, though individual homes still vary. Ranked 45 of 58 California counties.
Should I test for radon in Santa Clara County?
Yes, once. The EPA recommends testing every home regardless of area, and the model's ZIP-level predictions in Santa Clara County already range from 1.2 to 1.9 pCi/L. A short-term kit costs little and settles the question for your house.
What does EPA Radon Zone 2 mean for Santa Clara County?
Zone 2 - moderate potential (2-4 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The newer model's predicted average of 1.4 pCi/L does not line up with Zone 2, which is common - the EPA itself says high-radon homes exist in every zone. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Santa Clara County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; California quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All California counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology