Radon levels in McLean County, Illinois

ModerateEPA Zone 1

Predicted long-term basement average of 2.8 pCi/L (model estimate) across 24 ZIP codes - about 1.5× the US average of 1.8, about 1.5× the Illinois average of 1.9. Ranked #48 of 102 Illinois counties.

Test McLean County, IL - the EPA says "consider fixing" in this range

The predicted basement average here is 2.8 pCi/L, in the 2-4 pCi/L band where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Plenty of individual homes in a moderate area test above 4. Start with a short-term test; if it comes back at 2 or higher, follow up with a long-term test or a continuous monitor.

Already tested at 4 pCi/L or higher? Find a certified mitigation professional (EPA). A mitigation system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

2.8 ± 0.08

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

1.7 ± 0.07

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

2.3-3.5

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for McLean

The typical McLean County home is predicted in the 2-4 pCi/L band. The EPA's guidance for this range is to consider fixing, because there is no known safe level and roughly one home in several in a moderate area will test above 4.

Note that the EPA classifies McLean County as Zone 1 while the newer model predicts 2.8 pCi/L. The zone map predates two decades of test data; where they disagree, we grade on the model but show both. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable Illinois counties: Monroe County (2.7), Rock Island County (2.8), Vermilion County (2.7), Champaign County (2.8). The state's highest is Knox County at 4.0 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in McLean County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
617612.8 ± 0.101.8Moderate
617012.7 ± 0.081.7Moderate
617042.3 ± 0.081.4Moderate
617052.7 ± 0.081.8Moderate
617453.0 ± 0.051.9Moderate
617523.4 ± 0.062.1Moderate
617533.2 ± 0.062.0Moderate
617482.9 ± 0.061.9Moderate
617263.2 ± 0.052.0Moderate
617323.1 ± 0.051.9Moderate
617443.3 ± 0.052.1Moderate
617363.2 ± 0.062.1Moderate
617283.1 ± 0.051.9Moderate
617763.4 ± 0.092.1Moderate
617543.4 ± 0.062.0Moderate
617703.4 ± 0.062.0Moderate
617743.4 ± 0.062.0Moderate
617223.1 ± 0.061.8Moderate
617243.1 ± 0.061.8Moderate
617373.3 ± 0.062.0Moderate
617303.3 ± 0.051.9Moderate
617723.2 ± 0.061.7Moderate
617312.7 ± 0.061.7Moderate
617203.3 ± 0.061.9Moderate

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

McLean County radon questions

Is radon high in McLean County, Illinois?
Moderate. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 2.8 pCi/L in McLean County (about 1.5× the US average of 1.8 and about 1.5× the Illinois average of 1.9). That is in the 2-4 pCi/L range where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Ranked 48 of 102 Illinois counties.
Should I test for radon in McLean County?
Yes, soon. With a predicted average of 2.8 pCi/L, many homes in McLean County will test above the 4 pCi/L action level. Use a short-term kit first; if it reads 2 or higher, confirm with a long-term test or continuous monitor before deciding on mitigation.
What does EPA Radon Zone 1 mean for McLean County?
Zone 1 - highest potential (predicted average > 4 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The newer model's predicted average of 2.8 pCi/L does not line up with Zone 1, which is common - the EPA itself says high-radon homes exist in every zone. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in McLean County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; Illinois quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All Illinois counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology