Radon levels in Essex County, Massachusetts

LowEPA Zone 1

Predicted long-term basement average of 2.0 pCi/L (model estimate) across 41 ZIP codes - close to the US average of 1.8, close to the Massachusetts average of 1.8. Ranked #2 of 14 Massachusetts counties.

Test Essex County, MA once anyway - radon varies house to house

The predicted basement average here is 2.0 pCi/L, below the EPA's 2 pCi/L "consider fixing" threshold. That's good news for the area - but the EPA still recommends every home be tested, because foundation cracks, soil pockets and ventilation make one house very different from its neighbor. One inexpensive kit settles it.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

2.0 ± 0.06

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

1.4 ± 0.07

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

1.4-2.8

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for Essex

The typical Essex County home is predicted below 2 pCi/L, the lowest band. That is the best case an area can show - but it describes the average house, and the ZIP-level predictions within the county still span 1.4 to 2.8 pCi/L.

Note that the EPA classifies Essex County as Zone 1 while the newer model predicts 2.0 pCi/L. The zone map predates two decades of test data; where they disagree, we grade on the model but show both. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable Massachusetts counties: Barnstable County (2.0), Dukes County (1.9), Middlesex County (1.8), Plymouth County (1.8). The state's highest is Worcester County at 2.5 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in Essex County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
019602.0 ± 0.071.4Low
018441.9 ± 0.051.4Low
018411.4 ± 0.110.7Low
019021.6 ± 0.070.8Low
019701.6 ± 0.061.1Low
019152.3 ± 0.051.5Moderate
018102.4 ± 0.052.0Moderate
019302.3 ± 0.071.8Moderate
018452.1 ± 0.071.7Moderate
019062.1 ± 0.061.5Moderate
019231.9 ± 0.061.3Low
019051.7 ± 0.051.1Low
018302.2 ± 0.071.5Moderate
018431.8 ± 0.061.1Low
018321.9 ± 0.061.3Low
019451.6 ± 0.071.2Low
019042.0 ± 0.071.4Low
019502.4 ± 0.061.4Moderate
019132.2 ± 0.061.6Moderate
019071.7 ± 0.061.3Low
018352.0 ± 0.061.5Low
019382.2 ± 0.051.1Moderate
019402.3 ± 0.061.6Moderate
019492.7 ± 0.081.7Moderate
019522.4 ± 0.061.6Moderate
018332.3 ± 0.061.5Moderate
019212.4 ± 0.091.6Moderate
019822.6 ± 0.071.6Moderate
019662.3 ± 0.071.6Moderate
018342.2 ± 0.051.6Moderate
018602.2 ± 0.071.6Moderate
019832.0 ± 0.071.2Low
019692.7 ± 0.061.7Moderate
019442.2 ± 0.081.6Moderate
019842.3 ± 0.051.6Moderate
018401.4 ± 0.070.8Low
019852.6 ± 0.051.9Moderate
019512.5 ± 0.061.6Moderate
019292.4 ± 0.051.6Moderate
019081.8 ± 0.051.4Low
019222.8 ± 0.051.8Moderate

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

Essex County radon questions

Is radon high in Essex County, Massachusetts?
Low. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 2.0 pCi/L in Essex County (close to the US average of 1.8 and close to the Massachusetts average of 1.8). That is below the EPA's 2 pCi/L "consider fixing" threshold, though individual homes still vary. Ranked 2 of 14 Massachusetts counties.
Should I test for radon in Essex County?
Yes, once. The EPA recommends testing every home regardless of area, and the model's ZIP-level predictions in Essex County already range from 1.4 to 2.8 pCi/L. A short-term kit costs little and settles the question for your house.
What does EPA Radon Zone 1 mean for Essex County?
Zone 1 - highest potential (predicted average > 4 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The newer model's predicted average of 2.0 pCi/L does not line up with Zone 1, which is common - the EPA itself says high-radon homes exist in every zone. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Essex County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; Massachusetts quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All Massachusetts counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology