Radon levels in Hampden County, Massachusetts

LowEPA Zone 2

Predicted long-term basement average of 1.3 pCi/L (model estimate) across 35 ZIP codes - about 28% below the US average of 1.8, about 27% below the Massachusetts average of 1.8. Ranked #13 of 14 Massachusetts counties.

Test Hampden County, MA once anyway - radon varies house to house

The predicted basement average here is 1.3 pCi/L, below the EPA's 2 pCi/L "consider fixing" threshold. That's good news for the area - but the EPA still recommends every home be tested, because foundation cracks, soil pockets and ventilation make one house very different from its neighbor. One inexpensive kit settles it.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

1.3 ± 0.08

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

0.7 ± 0.08

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

0.9-2.4

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for Hampden

The typical Hampden County home is predicted below 2 pCi/L, the lowest band. That is the best case an area can show - but it describes the average house, and the ZIP-level predictions within the county still span 0.9 to 2.4 pCi/L.

Note that the EPA classifies Hampden County as Zone 2 while the newer model predicts 1.3 pCi/L. The zone map predates two decades of test data; where they disagree, we grade on the model but show both. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable Massachusetts counties: Suffolk County (1.2), Nantucket County (1.6), Hampshire County (1.6), Franklin County (1.6). The state's highest is Worcester County at 2.5 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in Hampden County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
010851.4 ± 0.080.6Low
010401.3 ± 0.110.6Low
011091.2 ± 0.060.6Low
010200.9 ± 0.140.6Low
010891.3 ± 0.060.7Low
011081.2 ± 0.060.6Low
010131.1 ± 0.070.6Low
011041.1 ± 0.070.6Low
010561.8 ± 0.070.9Low
010011.2 ± 0.070.7Low
011061.0 ± 0.090.6Low
010281.4 ± 0.070.7Low
010951.8 ± 0.050.9Low
011191.2 ± 0.080.7Low
011181.2 ± 0.060.7Low
011051.1 ± 0.070.6Low
010301.3 ± 0.060.8Low
011071.1 ± 0.070.5Low
010771.6 ± 0.050.8Low
011511.2 ± 0.060.6Low
010571.7 ± 0.091.3Low
010691.7 ± 0.051.0Low
011291.3 ± 0.070.7Low
010361.5 ± 0.070.9Low
010102.0 ± 0.091.5Moderate
011281.3 ± 0.070.6Low
015212.4 ± 0.101.6Moderate
011031.1 ± 0.080.6Low
010221.2 ± 0.070.6Low
010801.5 ± 0.060.9Low
010341.9 ± 0.061.1Low
010812.4 ± 0.061.5Moderate
010711.9 ± 0.051.0Low
010111.8 ± 0.051.1Low
010081.9 ± 0.061.1Low

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

Hampden County radon questions

Is radon high in Hampden County, Massachusetts?
Low. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 1.3 pCi/L in Hampden County (about 28% below the US average of 1.8 and about 27% below the Massachusetts average of 1.8). That is below the EPA's 2 pCi/L "consider fixing" threshold, though individual homes still vary. Ranked 13 of 14 Massachusetts counties.
Should I test for radon in Hampden County?
Yes, once. The EPA recommends testing every home regardless of area, and the model's ZIP-level predictions in Hampden County already range from 0.9 to 2.4 pCi/L. A short-term kit costs little and settles the question for your house.
What does EPA Radon Zone 2 mean for Hampden County?
Zone 2 - moderate potential (2-4 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The newer model's predicted average of 1.3 pCi/L does not line up with Zone 2, which is common - the EPA itself says high-radon homes exist in every zone. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Hampden County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; Massachusetts quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All Massachusetts counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology