Radon levels in Lancaster County, Nebraska

ModerateEPA Zone 1

Predicted long-term basement average of 3.5 pCi/L (model estimate) across 35 ZIP codes - about 2.0× the US average of 1.8, close to the Nebraska average of 3.6. Ranked #53 of 93 Nebraska counties.

Test Lancaster County, NE - the EPA says "consider fixing" in this range

The predicted basement average here is 3.5 pCi/L, in the 2-4 pCi/L band where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Plenty of individual homes in a moderate area test above 4. Start with a short-term test; if it comes back at 2 or higher, follow up with a long-term test or a continuous monitor.

Already tested at 4 pCi/L or higher? Find a certified mitigation professional (EPA). A mitigation system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

3.5 ± 0.06

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

2.1 ± 0.07

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

2.5-4.8

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for Lancaster

The typical Lancaster County home is predicted in the 2-4 pCi/L band. The EPA's guidance for this range is to consider fixing, because there is no known safe level and roughly one home in several in a moderate area will test above 4.

Note that the EPA classifies Lancaster County as Zone 1 while the newer model predicts 3.5 pCi/L. The zone map predates two decades of test data; where they disagree, we grade on the model but show both. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable Nebraska counties: Antelope County (3.6), Hitchcock County (3.6), Pierce County (3.6), Dawes County (3.6). The state's highest is Burt County at 5.7 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in Lancaster County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
685163.0 ± 0.052.0Moderate
685212.8 ± 0.072.0Moderate
685064.0 ± 0.062.5Moderate
685024.1 ± 0.052.3High
685104.5 ± 0.062.5High
685043.7 ± 0.072.1Moderate
685033.3 ± 0.071.9Moderate
685053.8 ± 0.062.1Moderate
685082.9 ± 0.071.7Moderate
685073.9 ± 0.052.3Moderate
685223.6 ± 0.062.2Moderate
685122.9 ± 0.081.8Moderate
685283.4 ± 0.062.0Moderate
685244.2 ± 0.062.1High
685262.5 ± 0.051.9Moderate
684624.2 ± 0.062.4High
683724.2 ± 0.052.4High
683583.8 ± 0.052.4Moderate
683174.5 ± 0.052.5High
684303.5 ± 0.062.4Moderate
685233.4 ± 0.062.2Moderate
684283.7 ± 0.062.3Moderate
683394.1 ± 0.062.5High
684023.9 ± 0.052.3Moderate
685203.4 ± 0.052.1Moderate
684043.9 ± 0.062.5Moderate
684613.4 ± 0.062.3Moderate
685273.1 ± 0.062.0Moderate
683364.9 ± 0.052.6High
685173.5 ± 0.062.2Moderate
685323.3 ± 0.062.1Moderate
683684.3 ± 0.062.5High
684193.4 ± 0.062.2Moderate
684383.6 ± 0.062.2Moderate
685313.2 ± 0.062.0Moderate

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

Lancaster County radon questions

Is radon high in Lancaster County, Nebraska?
Moderate. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 3.5 pCi/L in Lancaster County (about 2.0× the US average of 1.8 and close to the Nebraska average of 3.6). That is in the 2-4 pCi/L range where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Ranked 53 of 93 Nebraska counties.
Should I test for radon in Lancaster County?
Yes, soon. With a predicted average of 3.5 pCi/L and at least one ZIP predicted at 4.8, many homes in Lancaster County will test above the 4 pCi/L action level. Use a short-term kit first; if it reads 2 or higher, confirm with a long-term test or continuous monitor before deciding on mitigation.
What does EPA Radon Zone 1 mean for Lancaster County?
Zone 1 - highest potential (predicted average > 4 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The newer model's predicted average of 3.5 pCi/L does not line up with Zone 1, which is common - the EPA itself says high-radon homes exist in every zone. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Lancaster County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; Nebraska quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All Nebraska counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology