Radon levels in Centre County, Pennsylvania

HighEPA Zone 1

Predicted long-term basement average of 4.2 pCi/L (model estimate) across 22 ZIP codes - about 2.3× the US average of 1.8, about 1.8× the Pennsylvania average of 2.3. Ranked #2 of 67 Pennsylvania counties.

Test Centre County, PA now - and consider a continuous monitor

The model predicts a long-term basement average of 4.2 pCi/L here, at or above the EPA action level of 4. Homes in the same ZIP still vary widely, so a real test is the only way to know your number. A continuous digital monitor shows how your level swings with weather and season, which matters when you're near the action level.

Already tested at 4 pCi/L or higher? Find a certified mitigation professional (EPA). A mitigation system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

4.2 ± 0.09

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

2.3 ± 0.08

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

2.8-4.9

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for Centre

The typical home in Centre County is predicted to sit at or above the EPA action level of 4 pCi/L in the basement. In practice that means a large share of houses here would qualify for mitigation if tested, and buyers routinely ask for radon tests in Pennsylvania transactions.

The 1993 EPA zone (1) and the 2001-2021 model agree for Centre. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable Pennsylvania counties: Franklin County (4.0), Cumberland County (3.9), Snyder County (3.8), Huntingdon County (3.7). The state's highest is Lebanon County at 4.8 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in Centre County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
168014.9 ± 0.102.6High
168234.9 ± 0.092.5High
168033.7 ± 0.092.5Moderate
168663.2 ± 0.051.7Moderate
168704.1 ± 0.112.1High
168413.5 ± 0.071.6Moderate
168284.0 ± 0.062.3Moderate
168273.5 ± 0.082.1Moderate
168753.8 ± 0.072.0Moderate
168443.2 ± 0.101.4Moderate
168653.7 ± 0.062.1Moderate
168773.5 ± 0.061.7Moderate
168723.1 ± 0.061.8Moderate
168743.1 ± 0.071.6Moderate
168203.6 ± 0.072.0Moderate
168453.0 ± 0.061.5Moderate
168542.8 ± 0.061.7Moderate
168293.0 ± 0.071.6Moderate
168592.7 ± 0.071.5Moderate
168323.3 ± 0.072.0Moderate
168523.1 ± 0.061.8Moderate
168823.1 ± 0.071.5Moderate

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

Centre County radon questions

Is radon high in Centre County, Pennsylvania?
High. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 4.2 pCi/L in Centre County (about 2.3× the US average of 1.8 and about 1.8× the Pennsylvania average of 2.3). That is at or above the EPA action level of 4 pCi/L, so the typical home here would qualify for mitigation. Ranked 2 of 67 Pennsylvania counties.
Should I test for radon in Centre County?
Yes, soon. With a predicted average of 4.2 pCi/L and at least one ZIP predicted at 4.9, many homes in Centre County will test above the 4 pCi/L action level. Use a short-term kit first; if it reads 2 or higher, confirm with a long-term test or continuous monitor before deciding on mitigation.
What does EPA Radon Zone 1 mean for Centre County?
Zone 1 - highest potential (predicted average > 4 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The 2001-2021 model agrees with the zone here. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Centre County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; Pennsylvania quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All Pennsylvania counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology