Radon levels in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

ModerateEPA Zone 1

Predicted long-term basement average of 2.4 pCi/L (model estimate) across 52 ZIP codes - about 1.3× the US average of 1.8, close to the Pennsylvania average of 2.3. Ranked #52 of 67 Pennsylvania counties.

Test Westmoreland County, PA - the EPA says "consider fixing" in this range

The predicted basement average here is 2.4 pCi/L, in the 2-4 pCi/L band where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Plenty of individual homes in a moderate area test above 4. Start with a short-term test; if it comes back at 2 or higher, follow up with a long-term test or a continuous monitor.

Already tested at 4 pCi/L or higher? Find a certified mitigation professional (EPA). A mitigation system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

2.4 ± 0.08

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

1.6 ± 0.07

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

1.8-3.3

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for Westmoreland

The typical Westmoreland County home is predicted in the 2-4 pCi/L band. The EPA's guidance for this range is to consider fixing, because there is no known safe level and roughly one home in several in a moderate area will test above 4.

Note that the EPA classifies Westmoreland County as Zone 1 while the newer model predicts 2.4 pCi/L. The zone map predates two decades of test data; where they disagree, we grade on the model but show both. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable Pennsylvania counties: Lawrence County (2.4), Somerset County (2.4), Warren County (2.4), Washington County (2.4). The state's highest is Lebanon County at 4.8 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in Westmoreland County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
156012.1 ± 0.101.7Moderate
156422.0 ± 0.071.5Moderate
150682.6 ± 0.081.7Moderate
156502.1 ± 0.111.8Moderate
156442.5 ± 0.081.6Moderate
156662.1 ± 0.101.5Moderate
150122.6 ± 0.071.8Moderate
156133.2 ± 0.081.9Moderate
156682.6 ± 0.091.7Moderate
156563.3 ± 0.091.8Moderate
156322.5 ± 0.091.7Moderate
156583.2 ± 0.111.5Moderate
156832.5 ± 0.051.6Moderate
150852.3 ± 0.061.7Moderate
150622.2 ± 0.061.5Moderate
156272.4 ± 0.061.4Moderate
150892.7 ± 0.051.7Moderate
156262.4 ± 0.061.7Moderate
156362.0 ± 0.121.6Moderate
156101.8 ± 0.131.1Low
156703.2 ± 0.061.8Moderate
159442.7 ± 0.061.3Moderate
156793.2 ± 0.061.6Moderate
156722.9 ± 0.051.8Moderate
156972.3 ± 0.061.5Moderate
156393.0 ± 0.061.8Moderate
154792.9 ± 0.061.5Moderate
156372.2 ± 0.061.4Moderate
159232.3 ± 0.071.2Moderate
156872.2 ± 0.061.2Moderate
156652.0 ± 0.061.3Low
156752.3 ± 0.061.4Moderate
150832.8 ± 0.061.6Moderate
156202.4 ± 0.061.5Moderate
156712.8 ± 0.061.6Moderate
156842.7 ± 0.071.4Moderate
156982.8 ± 0.061.6Moderate
156232.3 ± 0.061.6Moderate
156882.3 ± 0.061.3Moderate
156112.1 ± 0.061.3Moderate
156282.0 ± 0.061.0Moderate
156342.1 ± 0.061.4Moderate
156412.1 ± 0.061.4Moderate
156782.2 ± 0.061.5Moderate
156122.8 ± 0.061.4Moderate
156632.4 ± 0.061.6Moderate
156552.0 ± 0.071.1Low
156772.4 ± 0.061.2Moderate
156152.5 ± 0.061.6Moderate
156172.5 ± 0.061.5Moderate
156472.2 ± 0.061.5Moderate
156462.1 ± 0.061.1Moderate

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

Westmoreland County radon questions

Is radon high in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania?
Moderate. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 2.4 pCi/L in Westmoreland County (about 1.3× the US average of 1.8 and close to the Pennsylvania average of 2.3). That is in the 2-4 pCi/L range where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Ranked 52 of 67 Pennsylvania counties.
Should I test for radon in Westmoreland County?
Yes, soon. With a predicted average of 2.4 pCi/L, many homes in Westmoreland County will test above the 4 pCi/L action level. Use a short-term kit first; if it reads 2 or higher, confirm with a long-term test or continuous monitor before deciding on mitigation.
What does EPA Radon Zone 1 mean for Westmoreland County?
Zone 1 - highest potential (predicted average > 4 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The newer model's predicted average of 2.4 pCi/L does not line up with Zone 1, which is common - the EPA itself says high-radon homes exist in every zone. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Westmoreland County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; Pennsylvania quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All Pennsylvania counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology