Radon levels in Potter County, Texas

ModerateEPA Zone 2

Predicted long-term basement average of 2.1 pCi/L (model estimate) across 9 ZIP codes - about 1.2× the US average of 1.8, about 1.4× the Texas average of 1.5. Ranked #43 of 253 Texas counties.

Test Potter County, TX - the EPA says "consider fixing" in this range

The predicted basement average here is 2.1 pCi/L, in the 2-4 pCi/L band where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Plenty of individual homes in a moderate area test above 4. Start with a short-term test; if it comes back at 2 or higher, follow up with a long-term test or a continuous monitor.

Already tested at 4 pCi/L or higher? Find a certified mitigation professional (EPA). A mitigation system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

2.1 ± 0.06

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

1.2 ± 0.09

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

1.9-2.4

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for Potter

The typical Potter County home is predicted in the 2-4 pCi/L band. The EPA's guidance for this range is to consider fixing, because there is no known safe level and roughly one home in several in a moderate area will test above 4.

The 1993 EPA zone (2) and the 2001-2021 model agree for Potter. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable Texas counties: Reagan County (2.1), Nolan County (2.1), Sterling County (2.1), Callahan County (2.1). The state's highest is Hemphill County at 2.5 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in Potter County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
791072.0 ± 0.071.1Moderate
791062.1 ± 0.061.3Moderate
791082.3 ± 0.061.2Moderate
791032.2 ± 0.061.2Moderate
791022.0 ± 0.061.2Moderate
791042.0 ± 0.071.1Moderate
791242.2 ± 0.061.3Moderate
791011.9 ± 0.071.0Low
791112.2 ± 0.061.1Moderate

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

Potter County radon questions

Is radon high in Potter County, Texas?
Moderate. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 2.1 pCi/L in Potter County (about 1.2× the US average of 1.8 and about 1.4× the Texas average of 1.5). That is in the 2-4 pCi/L range where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Ranked 43 of 253 Texas counties.
Should I test for radon in Potter County?
Yes, soon. With a predicted average of 2.1 pCi/L, many homes in Potter County will test above the 4 pCi/L action level. Use a short-term kit first; if it reads 2 or higher, confirm with a long-term test or continuous monitor before deciding on mitigation.
What does EPA Radon Zone 2 mean for Potter County?
Zone 2 - moderate potential (2-4 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The 2001-2021 model agrees with the zone here. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Potter County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; Texas quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All Texas counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology