Radon levels in Riverside County, California

LowEPA Zone 2

Predicted long-term basement average of 1.7 pCi/L (model estimate) across 69 ZIP codes - close to the US average of 1.8, close to the California average of 1.5. Ranked #18 of 58 California counties.

Test Riverside County, CA once anyway - radon varies house to house

The predicted basement average here is 1.7 pCi/L, below the EPA's 2 pCi/L "consider fixing" threshold. That's good news for the area - but the EPA still recommends every home be tested, because foundation cracks, soil pockets and ventilation make one house very different from its neighbor. One inexpensive kit settles it.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

1.7 ± 0.06

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

0.9 ± 0.07

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

1.4-2.1

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for Riverside

The typical Riverside County home is predicted below 2 pCi/L, the lowest band. That is the best case an area can show - but it describes the average house, and the ZIP-level predictions within the county still span 1.4 to 2.1 pCi/L.

Note that the EPA classifies Riverside County as Zone 2 while the newer model predicts 1.7 pCi/L. The zone map predates two decades of test data; where they disagree, we grade on the model but show both. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable California counties: Lake County (1.7), San Luis Obispo County (1.6), Ventura County (1.6), San Benito County (1.6). The state's highest is Mono County at 2.7 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in Riverside County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
925031.7 ± 0.061.0Low
925091.6 ± 0.061.0Low
925531.6 ± 0.070.7Low
925921.7 ± 0.051.0Low
928821.7 ± 0.061.0Low
925621.7 ± 0.060.9Low
922011.5 ± 0.070.8Low
928801.7 ± 0.060.9Low
925071.4 ± 0.060.9Low
925631.6 ± 0.060.8Low
925041.7 ± 0.061.0Low
925701.8 ± 0.061.0Low
925711.7 ± 0.050.8Low
922341.5 ± 0.060.8Low
925571.7 ± 0.051.0Low
925301.8 ± 0.060.9Low
925051.7 ± 0.060.9Low
928791.6 ± 0.060.9Low
925441.8 ± 0.060.9Low
925061.8 ± 0.061.1Low
922231.9 ± 0.051.2Low
925841.8 ± 0.050.9Low
922361.7 ± 0.060.8Low
925451.7 ± 0.060.9Low
925551.8 ± 0.061.0Low
925911.7 ± 0.060.8Low
922531.6 ± 0.050.9Low
925081.7 ± 0.050.9Low
922401.8 ± 0.071.0Low
925431.6 ± 0.070.9Low
922601.5 ± 0.060.9Low
922201.9 ± 0.061.1Low
928811.7 ± 0.061.1Low
925511.7 ± 0.060.9Low
925831.8 ± 0.051.0Low
917521.6 ± 0.060.9Low
925951.8 ± 0.060.8Low
928831.7 ± 0.061.1Low
928601.7 ± 0.060.9Low
922621.5 ± 0.060.8Low
922031.6 ± 0.060.9Low
922251.7 ± 0.070.9Low
922111.5 ± 0.060.8Low
925961.7 ± 0.051.0Low
925011.5 ± 0.060.9Low
925861.6 ± 0.070.7Low
922741.4 ± 0.070.8Low
922641.5 ± 0.060.8Low
925321.7 ± 0.061.0Low
925851.8 ± 0.050.9Low
922701.6 ± 0.060.8Low
925871.8 ± 0.061.0Low
925821.9 ± 0.061.1Low
922541.6 ± 0.070.8Low
925671.8 ± 0.060.8Low
922411.9 ± 0.070.9Low
923202.0 ± 0.051.1Moderate
922761.6 ± 0.070.8Low
925481.6 ± 0.060.8Low
925392.1 ± 0.071.1Moderate
922101.5 ± 0.060.8Low
925491.9 ± 0.071.0Low
925361.8 ± 0.070.9Low
925901.8 ± 0.061.0Low
922301.9 ± 0.061.0Low
925612.1 ± 0.061.2Moderate
922822.0 ± 0.060.9Low
925181.5 ± 0.070.7Low
922391.6 ± 0.070.9Low

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

Riverside County radon questions

Is radon high in Riverside County, California?
Low. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 1.7 pCi/L in Riverside County (close to the US average of 1.8 and close to the California average of 1.5). That is below the EPA's 2 pCi/L "consider fixing" threshold, though individual homes still vary. Ranked 18 of 58 California counties.
Should I test for radon in Riverside County?
Yes, once. The EPA recommends testing every home regardless of area, and the model's ZIP-level predictions in Riverside County already range from 1.4 to 2.1 pCi/L. A short-term kit costs little and settles the question for your house.
What does EPA Radon Zone 2 mean for Riverside County?
Zone 2 - moderate potential (2-4 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The newer model's predicted average of 1.7 pCi/L does not line up with Zone 2, which is common - the EPA itself says high-radon homes exist in every zone. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Riverside County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; California quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All California counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology