Radon levels in Monroe County, New York

LowEPA Zone 2

Predicted long-term basement average of 1.3 pCi/L (model estimate) across 41 ZIP codes - about 29% below the US average of 1.8, close to the New York average of 1.4. Ranked #55 of 62 New York counties.

Test Monroe County, NY once anyway - radon varies house to house

The predicted basement average here is 1.3 pCi/L, below the EPA's 2 pCi/L "consider fixing" threshold. That's good news for the area - but the EPA still recommends every home be tested, because foundation cracks, soil pockets and ventilation make one house very different from its neighbor. One inexpensive kit settles it.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

1.3 ± 0.07

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

0.8 ± 0.06

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

0.9-2.2

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for Monroe

The typical Monroe County home is predicted below 2 pCi/L, the lowest band. That is the best case an area can show - but it describes the average house, and the ZIP-level predictions within the county still span 0.9 to 2.2 pCi/L.

Note that the EPA classifies Monroe County as Zone 2 while the newer model predicts 1.3 pCi/L. The zone map predates two decades of test data; where they disagree, we grade on the model but show both. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable New York counties: Niagara County (1.3), Nassau County (1.3), Albany County (1.4), Rockland County (1.4). The state's highest is Schuyler County at 2.8 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in Monroe County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
145801.2 ± 0.060.7Low
146091.1 ± 0.100.7Low
144501.3 ± 0.060.9Low
146241.2 ± 0.090.9Low
146121.2 ± 0.070.7Low
146211.4 ± 0.070.7Low
145341.2 ± 0.080.8Low
146261.4 ± 0.070.8Low
146161.3 ± 0.050.7Low
146061.3 ± 0.060.7Low
146231.2 ± 0.070.7Low
146201.0 ± 0.110.6Low
146181.4 ± 0.060.9Low
146171.3 ± 0.100.8Low
144201.7 ± 0.080.9Low
145261.3 ± 0.070.9Low
145591.6 ± 0.061.0Low
144681.4 ± 0.060.8Low
146111.0 ± 0.070.5Low
146071.6 ± 0.100.6Low
146151.2 ± 0.060.7Low
146190.9 ± 0.080.6Low
146131.1 ± 0.060.6Low
146101.3 ± 0.070.8Low
146051.2 ± 0.060.6Low
146081.2 ± 0.070.6Low
146221.3 ± 0.060.7Low
146251.5 ± 0.060.9Low
145861.3 ± 0.060.7Low
144671.4 ± 0.050.9Low
144722.2 ± 0.081.4Moderate
144281.4 ± 0.070.9Low
144451.4 ± 0.060.8Low
144641.5 ± 0.060.8Low
145141.3 ± 0.050.8Low
145461.6 ± 0.060.9Low
145431.6 ± 0.060.9Low
146041.2 ± 0.090.6Low
145061.3 ± 0.060.9Low
146141.0 ± 0.070.6Low
145111.4 ± 0.070.9Low

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

Monroe County radon questions

Is radon high in Monroe County, New York?
Low. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 1.3 pCi/L in Monroe County (about 29% below the US average of 1.8 and close to the New York average of 1.4). That is below the EPA's 2 pCi/L "consider fixing" threshold, though individual homes still vary. Ranked 55 of 62 New York counties.
Should I test for radon in Monroe County?
Yes, once. The EPA recommends testing every home regardless of area, and the model's ZIP-level predictions in Monroe County already range from 0.9 to 2.2 pCi/L. A short-term kit costs little and settles the question for your house.
What does EPA Radon Zone 2 mean for Monroe County?
Zone 2 - moderate potential (2-4 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The newer model's predicted average of 1.3 pCi/L does not line up with Zone 2, which is common - the EPA itself says high-radon homes exist in every zone. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Monroe County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; New York quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All New York counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology