Radon levels in Rensselaer County, New York

ModerateEPA Zone 1

Predicted long-term basement average of 2.0 pCi/L (model estimate) across 24 ZIP codes - close to the US average of 1.8, about 1.5× the New York average of 1.4. Ranked #24 of 62 New York counties.

Test Rensselaer County, NY - the EPA says "consider fixing" in this range

The predicted basement average here is 2.0 pCi/L, in the 2-4 pCi/L band where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Plenty of individual homes in a moderate area test above 4. Start with a short-term test; if it comes back at 2 or higher, follow up with a long-term test or a continuous monitor.

Already tested at 4 pCi/L or higher? Find a certified mitigation professional (EPA). A mitigation system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

2.0 ± 0.07

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

1.2 ± 0.08

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

1.7-2.5

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for Rensselaer

The typical Rensselaer County home is predicted in the 2-4 pCi/L band. The EPA's guidance for this range is to consider fixing, because there is no known safe level and roughly one home in several in a moderate area will test above 4.

Note that the EPA classifies Rensselaer County as Zone 1 while the newer model predicts 2.0 pCi/L. The zone map predates two decades of test data; where they disagree, we grade on the model but show both. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable New York counties: Ontario County (2.0), Dutchess County (2.1), Madison County (2.1), Tompkins County (2.0). The state's highest is Schuyler County at 2.8 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in Rensselaer County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
121802.1 ± 0.081.1Moderate
121441.8 ± 0.071.1Low
121821.7 ± 0.080.9Low
120612.0 ± 0.051.3Low
120182.3 ± 0.061.5Moderate
121982.2 ± 0.051.3Moderate
120331.9 ± 0.111.3Low
120902.1 ± 0.061.4Moderate
121232.2 ± 0.061.4Moderate
121382.5 ± 0.061.6Moderate
121962.1 ± 0.051.4Moderate
121541.8 ± 0.050.9Low
120942.3 ± 0.061.4Moderate
121852.3 ± 0.071.5Moderate
121682.2 ± 0.061.4Moderate
121212.3 ± 0.061.5Moderate
120622.3 ± 0.061.6Moderate
121402.2 ± 0.061.5Moderate
120522.3 ± 0.061.5Moderate
120222.5 ± 0.061.4Moderate
121562.1 ± 0.061.5Moderate
121532.2 ± 0.071.5Moderate
120631.9 ± 0.061.3Low
121692.3 ± 0.071.5Moderate

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

Rensselaer County radon questions

Is radon high in Rensselaer County, New York?
Moderate. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 2.0 pCi/L in Rensselaer County (close to the US average of 1.8 and about 1.5× the New York average of 1.4). That is in the 2-4 pCi/L range where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Ranked 24 of 62 New York counties.
Should I test for radon in Rensselaer County?
Yes, soon. With a predicted average of 2.0 pCi/L, many homes in Rensselaer County will test above the 4 pCi/L action level. Use a short-term kit first; if it reads 2 or higher, confirm with a long-term test or continuous monitor before deciding on mitigation.
What does EPA Radon Zone 1 mean for Rensselaer County?
Zone 1 - highest potential (predicted average > 4 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The newer model's predicted average of 2.0 pCi/L does not line up with Zone 1, which is common - the EPA itself says high-radon homes exist in every zone. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Rensselaer County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; New York quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All New York counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology