Radon levels in Westchester County, New York

LowEPA Zone 3

Predicted long-term basement average of 1.4 pCi/L (model estimate) across 69 ZIP codes - about 24% below the US average of 1.8, close to the New York average of 1.4. Ranked #52 of 62 New York counties.

Test Westchester County, NY once anyway - radon varies house to house

The predicted basement average here is 1.4 pCi/L, below the EPA's 2 pCi/L "consider fixing" threshold. That's good news for the area - but the EPA still recommends every home be tested, because foundation cracks, soil pockets and ventilation make one house very different from its neighbor. One inexpensive kit settles it.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

1.4 ± 0.07

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

0.8 ± 0.07

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

1.0-2.0

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for Westchester

The typical Westchester County home is predicted below 2 pCi/L, the lowest band. That is the best case an area can show - but it describes the average house, and the ZIP-level predictions within the county still span 1.0 to 2.0 pCi/L.

The 1993 EPA zone (3) and the 2001-2021 model agree for Westchester. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable New York counties: Rockland County (1.4), Suffolk County (1.4), Albany County (1.4), Oswego County (1.4). The state's highest is Schuyler County at 2.8 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in Westchester County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
107011.1 ± 0.120.7Low
108011.3 ± 0.060.7Low
105831.4 ± 0.060.6Low
107051.2 ± 0.080.7Low
105731.4 ± 0.050.8Low
105501.1 ± 0.070.6Low
105621.3 ± 0.140.8Low
107041.3 ± 0.060.7Low
105981.7 ± 0.091.3Low
107101.4 ± 0.050.8Low
105661.6 ± 0.051.2Low
105911.4 ± 0.050.8Low
107081.4 ± 0.050.8Low
107031.3 ± 0.060.7Low
105431.4 ± 0.050.7Low
105672.0 ± 0.071.5Low
105521.2 ± 0.050.7Low
108051.2 ± 0.060.6Low
106051.5 ± 0.070.6Low
105801.5 ± 0.070.9Low
106031.4 ± 0.060.7Low
105491.4 ± 0.060.8Low
105381.4 ± 0.070.7Low
106061.3 ± 0.050.7Low
108041.4 ± 0.050.8Low
105201.4 ± 0.060.8Low
105701.5 ± 0.050.8Low
105301.4 ± 0.060.7Low
108031.4 ± 0.050.7Low
105281.4 ± 0.060.8Low
105141.0 ± 0.120.9Low
106011.2 ± 0.060.6Low
106041.6 ± 0.110.7Low
105221.3 ± 0.060.8Low
105361.5 ± 0.061.0Low
105531.3 ± 0.060.7Low
107071.5 ± 0.050.8Low
105101.5 ± 0.050.9Low
107091.4 ± 0.050.8Low
107061.4 ± 0.050.9Low
105892.0 ± 0.061.5Low
105951.5 ± 0.050.9Low
105041.5 ± 0.050.9Low
105471.9 ± 0.061.4Low
105231.4 ± 0.050.8Low
105331.4 ± 0.050.9Low
106071.5 ± 0.060.8Low
105901.6 ± 0.051.1Low
105771.4 ± 0.060.8Low
105071.5 ± 0.070.9Low
105061.5 ± 0.061.0Low
105021.5 ± 0.050.9Low
105941.5 ± 0.050.9Low
105761.5 ± 0.051.0Low
105321.4 ± 0.050.9Low
105601.6 ± 0.051.1Low
105481.9 ± 0.051.3Low
105881.9 ± 0.051.4Low
105112.0 ± 0.051.5Moderate
105261.6 ± 0.051.0Low
105961.7 ± 0.061.3Low
105461.5 ± 0.060.9Low
105181.4 ± 0.060.9Low
105011.9 ± 0.061.4Low
105971.4 ± 0.070.9Low
105271.8 ± 0.061.3Low
105051.6 ± 0.061.3Low
105781.5 ± 0.060.9Low
105351.8 ± 0.061.2Low

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

Westchester County radon questions

Is radon high in Westchester County, New York?
Low. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 1.4 pCi/L in Westchester County (about 24% below the US average of 1.8 and close to the New York average of 1.4). That is below the EPA's 2 pCi/L "consider fixing" threshold, though individual homes still vary. Ranked 52 of 62 New York counties.
Should I test for radon in Westchester County?
Yes, once. The EPA recommends testing every home regardless of area, and the model's ZIP-level predictions in Westchester County already range from 1.0 to 2.0 pCi/L. A short-term kit costs little and settles the question for your house.
What does EPA Radon Zone 3 mean for Westchester County?
Zone 3 - low potential (< 2 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The 2001-2021 model agrees with the zone here. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Westchester County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; New York quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All New York counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology