Radon levels in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

ModerateEPA Zone 1

Predicted long-term basement average of 2.2 pCi/L (model estimate) across 89 ZIP codes - about 1.2× the US average of 1.8, close to the Pennsylvania average of 2.3. Ranked #55 of 67 Pennsylvania counties.

Test Allegheny County, PA - the EPA says "consider fixing" in this range

The predicted basement average here is 2.2 pCi/L, in the 2-4 pCi/L band where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Plenty of individual homes in a moderate area test above 4. Start with a short-term test; if it comes back at 2 or higher, follow up with a long-term test or a continuous monitor.

Already tested at 4 pCi/L or higher? Find a certified mitigation professional (EPA). A mitigation system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

2.2 ± 0.08

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

1.6 ± 0.07

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

1.6-2.9

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for Allegheny

The typical Allegheny County home is predicted in the 2-4 pCi/L band. The EPA's guidance for this range is to consider fixing, because there is no known safe level and roughly one home in several in a moderate area will test above 4.

Note that the EPA classifies Allegheny County as Zone 1 while the newer model predicts 2.2 pCi/L. The zone map predates two decades of test data; where they disagree, we grade on the model but show both. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable Pennsylvania counties: Mercer County (2.2), McKean County (2.1), Luzerne County (2.1), Pike County (2.1). The state's highest is Lebanon County at 4.8 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in Allegheny County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
152372.8 ± 0.091.8Moderate
151082.4 ± 0.101.8Moderate
152352.0 ± 0.081.5Low
152211.9 ± 0.101.5Low
152132.1 ± 0.061.4Moderate
152362.2 ± 0.061.7Moderate
151022.2 ± 0.091.7Moderate
152061.9 ± 0.061.5Low
151462.5 ± 0.081.8Moderate
152272.0 ± 0.091.4Low
152122.1 ± 0.081.5Moderate
152171.7 ± 0.101.5Low
150442.7 ± 0.091.8Moderate
152101.8 ± 0.101.4Low
151012.7 ± 0.092.0Moderate
152161.6 ± 0.181.5Low
152052.2 ± 0.071.8Moderate
151362.4 ± 0.071.8Moderate
151321.9 ± 0.061.3Low
150902.9 ± 0.092.0Moderate
152392.2 ± 0.091.7Moderate
152412.1 ± 0.091.8Moderate
151222.2 ± 0.061.5Moderate
152021.9 ± 0.121.5Low
151432.8 ± 0.092.2Moderate
151202.1 ± 0.061.5Moderate
151062.3 ± 0.101.8Moderate
152202.1 ± 0.081.8Moderate
152281.9 ± 0.071.7Low
151472.1 ± 0.061.6Moderate
152192.2 ± 0.071.4Moderate
150172.3 ± 0.061.8Moderate
150252.4 ± 0.071.7Moderate
151162.0 ± 0.121.6Moderate
152142.2 ± 0.071.6Moderate
152342.3 ± 0.071.6Moderate
152262.1 ± 0.071.5Moderate
152182.0 ± 0.061.4Moderate
152292.3 ± 0.111.6Moderate
152432.2 ± 0.071.7Moderate
152382.4 ± 0.081.9Moderate
152012.2 ± 0.061.4Moderate
152152.5 ± 0.071.7Moderate
152092.1 ± 0.091.5Moderate
150652.5 ± 0.061.7Moderate
152322.0 ± 0.071.5Low
152072.1 ± 0.071.4Moderate
152112.0 ± 0.071.3Low
151292.5 ± 0.061.8Moderate
150372.5 ± 0.071.7Moderate
152082.1 ± 0.061.5Moderate
151372.2 ± 0.061.5Moderate
152242.0 ± 0.071.2Moderate
150842.7 ± 0.071.8Moderate
150712.5 ± 0.051.8Moderate
152031.9 ± 0.061.2Low
151041.9 ± 0.061.4Low
150242.6 ± 0.051.8Moderate
152042.1 ± 0.061.4Moderate
151312.2 ± 0.061.7Moderate
152232.3 ± 0.061.6Moderate
151452.0 ± 0.061.5Moderate
151262.6 ± 0.061.9Moderate
151332.1 ± 0.061.4Moderate
151392.0 ± 0.061.5Moderate
151102.0 ± 0.061.4Moderate
151352.2 ± 0.061.6Moderate
150452.2 ± 0.061.5Moderate
152332.1 ± 0.061.4Moderate
151441.8 ± 0.071.3Low
151401.9 ± 0.071.3Low
152222.1 ± 0.061.6Moderate
151122.0 ± 0.061.3Moderate
150142.2 ± 0.061.5Moderate
151481.9 ± 0.071.3Low
150462.4 ± 0.061.7Moderate
150352.1 ± 0.061.4Moderate
150341.9 ± 0.061.4Low
150152.3 ± 0.061.8Moderate
151422.2 ± 0.051.8Moderate
150562.3 ± 0.061.3Moderate
150302.1 ± 0.071.3Moderate
152252.2 ± 0.061.2Moderate
150492.2 ± 0.061.5Moderate
150762.2 ± 0.061.5Moderate
150182.3 ± 0.071.4Moderate
150312.4 ± 0.061.6Moderate
150642.2 ± 0.061.7Moderate
150862.7 ± 0.061.7Moderate

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

Allegheny County radon questions

Is radon high in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania?
Moderate. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 2.2 pCi/L in Allegheny County (about 1.2× the US average of 1.8 and close to the Pennsylvania average of 2.3). That is in the 2-4 pCi/L range where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Ranked 55 of 67 Pennsylvania counties.
Should I test for radon in Allegheny County?
Yes, soon. With a predicted average of 2.2 pCi/L, many homes in Allegheny County will test above the 4 pCi/L action level. Use a short-term kit first; if it reads 2 or higher, confirm with a long-term test or continuous monitor before deciding on mitigation.
What does EPA Radon Zone 1 mean for Allegheny County?
Zone 1 - highest potential (predicted average > 4 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The newer model's predicted average of 2.2 pCi/L does not line up with Zone 1, which is common - the EPA itself says high-radon homes exist in every zone. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Allegheny County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; Pennsylvania quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All Pennsylvania counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology