Radon levels in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania

ModerateEPA Zone 1

Predicted long-term basement average of 2.1 pCi/L (model estimate) across 32 ZIP codes - about 1.2× the US average of 1.8, close to the Pennsylvania average of 2.3. Ranked #58 of 67 Pennsylvania counties.

Test Luzerne County, PA - the EPA says "consider fixing" in this range

The predicted basement average here is 2.1 pCi/L, in the 2-4 pCi/L band where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Plenty of individual homes in a moderate area test above 4. Start with a short-term test; if it comes back at 2 or higher, follow up with a long-term test or a continuous monitor.

Already tested at 4 pCi/L or higher? Find a certified mitigation professional (EPA). A mitigation system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed.

We may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you.

Predicted (model estimate). The pCi/L figures on this page are long-term area averages from a peer-reviewed national model built on millions of real radon tests (2001-2021). They describe the typical home in this area - not your home, which can be several times higher or lower. The EPA radon zone is a separate, 1993 county-level classification. How the numbers work.

2.1 ± 0.08

pCi/L predicted basement mean (model SD)

1.4 ± 0.07

pCi/L predicted upstairs (above-ground) mean

1.5-3.6

range of ZIP-level basement predictions in the county

What this means for Luzerne

The typical Luzerne County home is predicted in the 2-4 pCi/L band. The EPA's guidance for this range is to consider fixing, because there is no known safe level and roughly one home in several in a moderate area will test above 4.

Note that the EPA classifies Luzerne County as Zone 1 while the newer model predicts 2.1 pCi/L. The zone map predates two decades of test data; where they disagree, we grade on the model but show both. County figures weight each ZIP by its 2010 Census population, so they describe where people live rather than empty land.

Comparable Pennsylvania counties: Pike County (2.1), McKean County (2.1), Mercer County (2.2), Allegheny County (2.2). The state's highest is Lebanon County at 4.8 pCi/L.

ZIP codes in Luzerne County

Predicted basement and upstairs means by ZIP (model estimate). ZIPs whose land is mostly in this county.

ZIPBasementUpstairsGrade
187021.6 ± 0.081.2Low
187041.8 ± 0.101.3Low
182012.0 ± 0.101.3Moderate
186122.2 ± 0.091.6Moderate
186401.9 ± 0.071.3Low
187061.9 ± 0.061.4Low
187072.0 ± 0.121.5Moderate
187051.8 ± 0.061.3Low
186342.0 ± 0.081.3Moderate
186432.3 ± 0.101.5Moderate
182022.7 ± 0.081.8Moderate
182223.1 ± 0.091.9Moderate
186511.9 ± 0.081.3Low
187082.2 ± 0.091.6Moderate
186442.1 ± 0.061.5Moderate
186412.3 ± 0.091.4Moderate
186553.0 ± 0.061.6Moderate
186212.8 ± 0.071.6Moderate
182242.4 ± 0.101.7Moderate
186612.5 ± 0.091.6Moderate
186422.0 ± 0.061.4Moderate
182493.4 ± 0.071.9Moderate
186353.6 ± 0.071.9Moderate
186182.4 ± 0.061.5Moderate
186603.0 ± 0.061.7Moderate
187011.5 ± 0.070.9Low
187091.5 ± 0.061.2Low
186562.8 ± 0.061.5Moderate
186172.3 ± 0.071.5Moderate
182192.5 ± 0.061.8Moderate
186222.2 ± 0.071.3Moderate
182462.7 ± 0.071.4Moderate

If your test comes back at 4 pCi/L or higher

Mitigation is a routine job: a fan-driven pipe that vents soil gas from under the slab to above the roofline, typically $800-$2,500 installed (typical range; local quotes vary). Use certified professionals: EPA find-a-professional. Read the full mitigation guide.

Luzerne County radon questions

Is radon high in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania?
Moderate. The model predicts a long-term basement average of 2.1 pCi/L in Luzerne County (about 1.2× the US average of 1.8 and close to the Pennsylvania average of 2.3). That is in the 2-4 pCi/L range where the EPA recommends considering mitigation. Ranked 58 of 67 Pennsylvania counties.
Should I test for radon in Luzerne County?
Yes, soon. With a predicted average of 2.1 pCi/L, many homes in Luzerne County will test above the 4 pCi/L action level. Use a short-term kit first; if it reads 2 or higher, confirm with a long-term test or continuous monitor before deciding on mitigation.
What does EPA Radon Zone 1 mean for Luzerne County?
Zone 1 - highest potential (predicted average > 4 pCi/L). The zone map dates from 1993 and classifies whole counties. The newer model's predicted average of 2.1 pCi/L does not line up with Zone 1, which is common - the EPA itself says high-radon homes exist in every zone. Neither replaces a test of your own home.
How much does radon mitigation cost in Luzerne County?
A standard active sub-slab depressurization system typically runs $800-$2,500 installed nationally; Pennsylvania quotes vary with foundation type (slab, crawlspace, basement), home size and local labor. Get two or three bids from certified mitigators listed by your state radon program or the EPA's find-a-professional page.

← All Pennsylvania counties · How to test · Radon in a home sale · Methodology